Privacy Policy

Pitchsocial respects your privacy and is committed to protecting personal data. This policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you review the company’s website and utilise the app and to inform you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through usage of our website and app, including any data you may provide if you then proceed to use our services.  Our services are limited to introducing matched parties, we do not make any comments, nor give warranties on the identity, constitution or financial security of either party.  Our subscription fee is limited to the introduction of mutually aligned businesses only and our liability is therefore limited to this action.  

Pitchsocial is the data controller and responsible for your personal data.

We have a nominated data protection contact/officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing any questions in relation to this privacy policy. Therefore, if you have any questions including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact chris@pitchsocial.io

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the supervisory authority for data protection issues whose website is www.ico.org.uk.  Pitchsocial would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO.  Please contact Chris in the first instance.

Pitchsocial may collect, use, store and transfer personal data which we have grouped together for ease and list below:

  • Identity Data includes all names, corporate identities and trading names together with addresses, emails and contact information.

  • Contact Data includes invoicing/billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data includes any bank account and payment details.

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of any services you have purchased from us only.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services.

 

If Pitchsocial are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of any contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data, we may not be able to perform the services we have contracted for or the contract we are trying to enter into with you.

There are many different methods we may collect data from and about you.  This can be through direct interactions, for example you may give us your identity, contact and financial data by corresponding by post, telephone or email: by automated technology or interactions, for example as you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. This is collected by using cookies (see our cookie policy for further details).

Data may come via a third party or publicly available source. We may receive personal data about you by example through search information providers, including telecommunication and address locators such as The BT Phone Book and Royal Mail based inside the EU or entity/contact data from public sources such as Companies House based inside the EU.

Please rest assured we will only use your personal data when the law allows us to and in the main we will use your personal data where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you or where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Pitchsocial will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it.  Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, where this is required or permitted by law.

Pitchsocial have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so should this ever occur.

By law we have to keep basic information about our contacts and clients for a minimum of six years after they contract work has ceased for accounting and insurance purposes.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.  If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Mr. C Brown.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data, however, we may charge a fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.  This enables you to receive a copy of personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of personal data that we hold about you.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. Please note that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for legal reasons (which will be notified to you, if applicable) at the time of your request. 

  • Withdraw consent where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. This will not impact the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdrew your consent. If we are then unable to provide service to you, we will advise if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.